CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 G83496

Mr. Steve Allan
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's coat from Singapore; Visibly Coated

Dear Mr. Allan:

In your letter dated October 11, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

Two samples, a woman's short-length coat and a swatch of fabric, were submitted for style number W8014DT956S. The woman's coat is a representative sample of how the garment will be constructed and styled when it is imported into the United States. The swatch of fabric that is composed of a woven 100% silk fabric with a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface is a sample of the fabric that will be used to manufacture the coat when it is imported into the United States. The garment is lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric.

The coat has a pointed collar and a full front opening that is secured by a right-over-left four button hidden placket closure. The garment has long hemmed sleeves, two side seam pockets below the waist, an inner pocket and a straight cut hemmed bottom.

The sample is being returned to you.

When constructed of the identical woven 100% silk fabric that you submitted the applicable subheading for the coat will be 6210.30.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other garments, of the type described in subheadings 6202.11 to 6202.19: other: other, other. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

The coat falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Singapore are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division